Privacy Policy

1. POLICY STATEMENT
The Workforce Council is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. The Workforce Council is also committed to safeguarding written and verbal information which is confidential within the domain of its operations and activities. The policy applies to all Workforce Council staff including the Board and its members.

2. REGULATORY OR STATUTORY COMPLIANCE
The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)
The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 

3. PRACTICE PRINCIPLES 

  • All personal information gained by the Workforce Council should be used for the purpose intended and not misused.
  • The Workforce Council recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are supported by our core values and philosophies.
  • The Workforce Council is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.
  • The APPs set out the way organisations and government agencies can collect, use and  disclose personal and sensitive information as well as how a person can access their personal and sensitive information.

 
4. DEFINITIONS

  • All personal information gained by the Workforce Council should be used for the purpose intended and not misused.
  • The Workforce Council recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are supported by our core values and philosophies.
  • The Workforce Council is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.
  • The APPs set out the way organisations and government agencies can collect, use and  disclose personal and sensitive information as well as how a person can access their personal and sensitive information.

5. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Why the Workforce Council collects personal information about you:
    • Because you work for us;
    • Because you have provided it directly to the Workforce Council, for instance when registering to attend an event or for reimbursement of expenditure. This could include your contact details and credit card number or bank account details;
    • to process your Workforce Council or Professional Skills Coordination membership;
    • to improve our services, for instance, through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies;
    • to provide follow-up on information including responding to your comments or questions;
    • to meet any requirements of government funding for programs including receiving, collecting and collating de-identified statistical information;
    • to monitor and evaluate existing services and plan for future services.
  • The Workforce Council only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonable expect us to use your information.
  • How we collect information:
    • use our website
    • phone us
    • write to us
    • email us
    • visit us in person or attending our events
    • through the use of our services
    • through interviews, forms and questionnaires and other evaluations.
  • When we collect your information, or as soon as practicable after, we will take reasonable steps to inform you:
    • that the information has been received by the Workforce Council
    • how to contact the Workforce Council
    • if we have received your information from another source, the details of the information received and why it was received
    • why we are collecting the information
    • the consequences (if any) for you if you do not provide all or part of the information requested
    • the organisations or types of organisations to which we may pass your information on to
    • that you can access and seek to correct your information
    • how complaints relating to your information can be made and how they will be handled;
    • whether the Workforce Council is likely to disclose information to overseas parties and if so, the countries in which those parties are located.
  • If unsolicited personal or sensitive information was provided through the course of collection, Workforce Council will destroy or de-identify such information.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Disclosure of personal information to third parties
    • The Workforce Council will not disclose your personal information to another person unless you have given consent or if one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies.
    • Where possible, the information that could reasonable identify you as an individual is first removed.

Exceptions: Except as set out above, Workforce Council will not disclose your information to a third party unless one of the following applies:

    • you have given your consent for Workforce Council to do so
    • you would reasonably expect us to use or give that information for another  purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected (or in the case of sensitive information – directly related to the purpose for which it was collected)
    • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
    • it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety
    • it is reasonably necessary for us to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities; or
    • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a law conducted by an enforcement body.

Example of disclosure:

    • When you sign up for any of Workforce Council’s events or activities, Workforce Council may release a copy of the participants list to the host and or trainers. Participants will be given the option to withhold their consent to have their details disclosed in this manner at any time and as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • Workforce Council may collect de-identified statistical information from the industry and individual clients to be used for research and reporting purposes.
  • Disclosure of information overseas
    • The Workforce Council does not send personal information out of Australia.
  • Remain anonymous / by pseudonym
    • It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name (pseudonym) when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous when using some parts of the Workforce Council website or sites administered by Workforce Council.
    • It may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide you the services you have requested.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • The Workforce Council takes appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing and transfer and destruction of the information.
  • The Workforce Council website may contain links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

8. HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

  • The Workforce Council will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.
  • We will correct any personal information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This may include taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction. You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Workforce Council using the contact details below. We will give you access to your information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.
  • If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

9. DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS AND PROMOTION MATERIALS

  • From time to time, the Workforce Council sends out promotional materials for marketing purposes.
  • If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact us to unsubscribe from that mailing list.
  • Your information may also be used by us to provide you with details of other organisation’s services where permitted by the Privacy Act or where your have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for direct communications and promotional materials.
  • It is our policy that any direct communications or promotional material will include a statement advising that if you request not to receive further material by contacting us using the details provided.

10. COOKIES

  • The Workforce Council website and sites administered by Workforce Council uses software  known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and to collect statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:
    • your server address
    • your domain name
    • the date and time or access to the website
    • pages accessed and documents downloaded
    • the previous site visited
    • if you have visited the website before
    • the type of browser software in use.
  • You may set your browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

11. COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

  • Workforce Council is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to the Workforce Council and we will assess any complaints and liaise with your to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

12. BREACH OF THIS POLICY BY STAFF MEMBERS

  • In the event of a breach of this policy the Workforce Council may consider the following course/s of action where it is assessed as most appropriate to the situation at hand:
    • The issuing of an apology to the person/s affected
    • The issuing of a formal warning to the staff member/s involved
    • Disciplinary action – the counselling of the staff member’s involved; or
    • Dismissal of the relevant staff member/s
  • Situations in violations of this policy include, but are not limited to:
    • “Loose” talk amongst employees regarding information about any client, associate or fellow employee.
    • Allowing unauthorized access on computers to personal and confidential information, such as financial data and confidential research.
    • Sharing of information acquired by persons in the course of their work to others who do not have the need for that information, and,
    • Accessing information that the individual doesn’t have the authority to access in the course of their work, or doesn’t have a need to know in order to carry out their job duties.

 
HOW TO CONTACT US
The Health and Community Services Workforce Council
Level 16, 100 Edward Street
Brisbane, QLD 4000
P: (07) 3008 3600
F: (07) 3008 3633
Email: info@workforce.org.au